fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 7/14/2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Inobis Academy Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at inobisacademy@gmail.com.

When you visit our web app https://inobisacademy.org/ (the “Web app”, “website”, “app”), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to clearly explain to you what information we collect, how we use it, and your associated rights. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our Web app immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Web app, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

11. RECORDING POLICY

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Web app, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Web app when you participate in activities on the Web app, or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information we collect may include names, email addresses, and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must update any changes to such personal information on your user account.

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, or to protect your rights.

We may process or share the data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We do not use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Web app is at your own risk. You should only access the Web app within a secure environment.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request by applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

If you are a resident of Switzerland, the contact details of the data protection authorities are available here.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. Your decision to remove or reject cookies will not affect any features or services of our Web app.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Web app, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Web app. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Web app, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

  1. every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
  2. every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

CategoryItemsCollected
A. IdentifiersName, email address, parent/guardian email address, age, country of residenceYes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statuteName, contact informationYes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAgeYes
D. Commercial informationTransaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment informationNo
E. Biometric informationFingerprints and voiceprintsNo
F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and others, applications, systems, and advertisementsNo
G. Geolocation dataDevice locationNo
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar informationImages and audio, video, or call recordings created in connection with our business activitiesNo
I. Professional or employment-related informationBusiness contact details to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with usNo
J. Education InformationStudent records and directory informationNo
K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationInferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristicsNo

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Web app and to respond to your inquiries.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

Inobis Academy, Inc. has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for any business or commercial purposes. Inobis Academy, Inc. will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed — Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights. Our policy on non-discrimination is on: https://inobisacademy.org/non-discrimination/ .

9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at inobisacademy@gmail.com.

11. RECORDING POLICY

Some sessions will be recorded, prior to recording, individuals subject to possible recording will be informed prior to recording. Individuals may opt out of being recorded at any time.

🚀 Register for Free Tutoring and Supplemental Classes Now!
This is default text for notification bar